ūüĆĺ Join us at the Durrow Scarecrow Festival with the Local Link Bus! ūüĆĺ

Attention residents of Cashel, Thurles, Urlingford, and all the wonderful towns along the way! ūüöĆ Get ready for a fantastic day out at the Durrow Scarecrow Festival, and leave the transportation worries behind.

ūüďć Route: Cashel/Thurles/Urlingford to Portlaoise ūüõĎ Stops: Horse & Jockey, Littleton, Urlingford, Johnstown, Cullohill, Durrow, and Abbeyleix ūüďÜ Date: July 30th to August 7th – Please note buses will run to Sunday’s timetable on Bank Holiday Monday 7th August.

The much-awaited Durrow Scarecrow Festival is back with a bang, and we’ve got you covered with the¬†Local Link Bus¬†service to make your journey comfortable and hassle-free. This delightful festival promises a day of fun, creativity, and laughter for people of all ages. From quirky scarecrows to vibrant entertainment, there’s something for everyone!

The information provided is based on previous events and available timetable. Please check the Local Link website for the most up-to-date schedule.

Slieve Bloom Coach Tours

For festival-goers on the Borris-in-Ossory route, Slieve Bloom Coach Tours have got you covered.
Please note this service is available from Monday to Friday, and does not run on weekends or Bank Holidays.

Servicing: Portlaoise – Mountrath – Castletown – Borris-in-Ossory, Rathdowney, Ballacolla, Durrow, Ballinakill, Abbeyleix, Ballyroan

 
 

Borris-in-Ossory to Portlaoise
Monday to Friday

Portlaoise Bus Stop: Front of Laois Shopping Centre 6:50am

Mountrath Bus Stop: @ Main Street 7:10am

Castletown Bus Stop: @ Main Street 7:15am

Borris-in-Ossory Hotel Car Park: 7:30am – 11:00am – 3:30pm

Rathdowney Square: 7.45am – 11.15am – 3.45pm

Ballacolla: Centre 7.55am – 11.25am – 3.55pm

Durrow Bus Stop: 8.00am – 11.30am – 4.00pm

Ballinakill: Centre 8.10am – 11.40am – 4.10pm

Abbeyleix Bus Stop: 8.20am – 11.50am – 4.20pm

Ballyroan: Centre 8.25am – 11.55am – 4.25pm

Portlaoise Bus Stop: @ front of Laois Shopping Centre 8.40am – 12.10pm – 4.40pm

Portlaoise to Borris-in-Ossory
Monday-Friday

Portlaoise Bus Stop: @ Front of Laois Shopping Centre – 9.20am – 2.00pm – 5.10pm

Ballyroan: Centre – 9.30am – 2.15pm – 5.25pm

Abbeyleix Bus Stop: 9.35am – 2.20pm – 5.30pm

Ballinakill: Centre – 9.40am – 2.25pm – 5.35pm

Durrow Bus Stop: 9.50am – 2.35pm – 5.45pm

Ballacolla: Centre – 9.55am – 2.40pm – 5.50pm

Rathdowney Square: 10.05am – 2.50pm – 6.00pm

Borris-In-Ossory Hotel Carpark: 10.20am – 3.05pm – 6.20pm

Castletown Bus Stop: @ Main Street – 6:35pm

Mountrath Bus Stop: @ Main Street – 6:40pm

Portlaoise Bus Stop: – Front of Laois Shopping Centre – 7:00pm

Borris-in-Ossory to Portlaoise
Monday to Friday

Portlaoise Bus Stop-Front of Laois Shopping Centre 6:50am
¬†–
 Mountrath Bus Stop @ Main Street 7:10am
¬†–
¬†–
 Castletown Bus Stop @ Main Street 7:15am
¬†–
¬†–
 Borris-in-Ossory Hotel Car Park 7:30am 11:00am 3:30pm
 Rathdowney Square 7.45am 11.15am 3.45pm
 Ballycolla Centre 7.55am 11.25am 3.55pm
 Durrow Bus Stop 8.00am 11.30am 4.00pm
 Ballinakill Centre 8.10am 11.40am 4.10pm
 Abbeyleix Bus Stop 8.20am 11.50am 4.20pm
 Ballyroan Centre 8.25am 11.55am 4.25pm
 Portlaoise Bus stop @ front of Laois Shopping Centre 8.40am 12.10pm 4.40pm

Portlaoise to Borris-in-Ossory
Monday-Friday

Portlaoise Bus Stop @ Front of Laois Shopping Centre 9.20am 2.00pm 5.10pm
 Ballyroan Centre 9.30am 2.15pm 5.25pm
 Abbeyleix Bus Stop 9.35am 2.20pm 5.30pm
 Ballinakill Centre 9.40am 2.25pm 5.35pm
 Durrow Bus Stop 9.50am 2.35pm 5.45pm
 Ballycolla Centre 9.55am 2.40pm 5.50pm
 Rathdowney Square 10.05am 2.50pm 6.00pm
 Borris-In-Ossory Hotel Carpark 10.20am 3.05pm 6.20pm
 Castletown Bus Stop @ Main Street
¬†–
¬†–
 6:35pm
 Mountrath Bus Stop @ Main Street
¬†–
¬†–
 6:40pm
 Portlaoise Bus Stop -Front of Laois Shopping Centre
¬†–
¬†–
 7:00pm

The information provided is based on previous events and available timetable. Please check with Slieve Bloom Coach Tours for the most up-to-date schedule.